Free referral service for Charleston, Berkeley and Dorchester countiesCall or text (854) 540-1514
Call(854) 540-1514

What mold removal and water damage restoration cost

Fixr puts most mold remediation jobs at $1,500 to $9,000 and most water damage restoration at $1,200 to $5,000. Crawl space encapsulation runs $1,500 to $15,000 according to This Old House. These are national published ranges; your price depends on how much is wet or moldy and what has to come out.

Updated October 28, 2026 ยท Sources listed at the end

On this page
  1. Mold
  2. Water damage
  3. Crawl spaces and leaks
  4. What moves a Charleston price

Mold

JobPublished rangeSource
Mold remediation, typical$1,500 to $9,000, $3,500 averageFixr, Aug 2025
Mold remediation, typical$1,125 to $3,439, $2,254 averageBob Vila, Apr 2024
Per square foot$10 to $30 per square footFixr
Crawl space$500 to $2,000Fixr; Bob Vila
Attic$1,500 to $9,000Fixr
HVAC system and ducts$3,000 to $10,000Fixr; Bob Vila
Vents only, ducts not affected$100 to $500Fixr
Mold inspection$450 to $800, $500 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Mold testing alone$50 to $700Fixr

Water damage

JobPublished rangeSource
Restoration, typical job$1,200 to $5,000, $3,000 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Restoration, typical job$1,305 to $5,707, $3,455 averageBob Vila, May 2023
Water extraction$3.75 to $7.50 per square footFixr
Clean water, per sq ft$3.75 to $4.25Fixr
Gray water, per sq ft$4.10 to $6.50Fixr
Black water (sewage, flood), per sq ft$7 to $7.50Fixr
Bathroom$500 to $4,500Fixr
Laundry room$1,000 to $5,500Fixr
Living room$1,500 to $6,000Fixr
Kitchen$1,750 to $8,000Fixr
Drywall replacement, per sq ft$1.50 to $3Fixr
Carpet replacement, per sq ft$4.75 to $10.50Fixr
Hardwood replacement, per sq ft$10 to $15Fixr

Crawl spaces and leaks

JobPublished rangeSource
Crawl space encapsulation$1,500 to $15,000, about $5,500 typicalThis Old House, Mar 2026; Bob Vila
Encapsulation, per sq ft$3 to $7 per square footThis Old House
Vapor barrier only$1,500 to $4,000Fixr
Crawl space dehumidifier, installed$800 to $2,000This Old House
Roof leak repair$350 to $1,500, $800 averageFixr, Jan 2026

All national published figures, not Charleston averages and not quotes. These sites publish ranges from contractor and homeowner data; dates are when each page was last updated.

What moves a Charleston price

  • How long it was wet. Water caught in hours is a drying job. Water left for days becomes a removal and mold job.
  • What kind of water. Clean supply-line water costs about half as much per square foot as sewage or flood water in Fixr's table.
  • Where it went. Under a raised house, water ends up in the subfloor and crawl space too. A slab house keeps it on the floor but can hide it under flooring.
  • How much comes out. Every foot of drywall or flooring removed has to be rebuilt.
  • Drying days and equipment. Humid summer air slows drying. Ask how equipment is billed.
  • Insurance paperwork. Jobs billed to insurers are often priced with estimating software line by line. That is normal; ask for the line items.

Holding a number now? Is this restoration quote fair?

Questions Charleston homeowners ask

How much does mold remediation cost?

Fixr puts most mold remediation jobs at $1,500 to $9,000, with a $3,500 national average, and $10 to $30 per square foot. Bob Vila gives a lower range of $1,125 to $3,439. A crawl space job is often $500 to $2,000; mold in the HVAC system runs $3,000 to $10,000. Charleston prices vary by company and by how much material has to come out, so get the scope in writing.

What is the average cost of water damage repair?

Fixr lists water damage restoration at $1,200 to $5,000, with a $3,000 national average. Bob Vila gives $1,305 to $5,707. Clean water from a supply line costs less per square foot ($3.75 to $4.25) than sewage or flood water ($7 to $7.50), and rebuilding is extra.

Why is my quote higher than these ranges?

Usually scope. More square footage costs more, and so does contaminated water or mold in the HVAC system. Ask for the line items and compare each one. A quote far above the published ranges should come with a clear reason.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Mold Remediation Cost (updated August 29, 2025)
  2. Bob Vila: Mold Remediation and Removal: What to Know and How Much You'll Pay (updated April 17, 2024)
  3. Fixr: Mold Inspection Cost, Mold Testing Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  4. Fixr: Water Damage Restoration Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  5. Bob Vila: How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost? (updated May 30, 2023)
  6. This Old House: How Much Does Crawl Space Encapsulation Cost? (updated March 13, 2026)
  7. Bob Vila: How Much Does Crawl Space Encapsulation Cost? (updated July 20, 2022)
  8. Fixr: Crawl Space Insulation Cost (updated August 29, 2025)
  9. Fixr: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Roof Leak in 2026? (updated January 27, 2026)