Free referral service for Charleston, Berkeley and Dorchester countiesCall or text (854) 540-1514
Call(854) 540-1514
Dark mold growing in streaks on a white painted wall

Mold inspection and testing in Charleston

If you can see or smell mold, the EPA says you usually don't need a test; you need to find the moisture and clean it up. A test helps with hidden mold, or as proof a job is done. Fixr lists an inspection at $450 to $800.

Updated October 28, 2026

On this page
  1. When a test is worth paying for
  2. When a test isn't
  3. What it costs
  4. Keep the tester and the remover separate
  5. What a useful report includes

When a test is worth paying for

  • A musty smell with no visible source. An inspector with a moisture meter and a borescope can often find it without lab samples.
  • Someone at home has asthma or a weak immune system. The CDC says people with asthma or mold allergies may have severe reactions.
  • Buying an older house with a crawl space, especially if the seller just "treated" it.
  • After remediation, to confirm the work area is clean before walls are closed. This is called clearance testing.
  • A dispute with a landlord or insurer, where a written report helps.

When a test isn't

When mold is visible, the question is how big the area is and what is wet, not which species it is. The EPA says sampling usually isn't needed in that case. Air tests in a humid Charleston summer will often find mold spores outdoors and in; what matters is whether indoor counts differ from outdoor ones.

What it costs

ItemPublished rangeSource
Mold inspection$450 to $800, $500 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Mold inspection$299 to $1,014, $656 averageBob Vila, Jun 2024
Testing alone$50 to $700Fixr
Additional samples$60 to $80 per sampleFixr
Basic air test$250 to $350Bob Vila
Samples sent to a lab$400 to $500Bob Vila

Keep the tester and the remover separate

A company that tests for mold and then quotes the removal has a reason to find a problem. South Carolina doesn't license mold assessors or remediators, so no state rule separates the two. You can: hire an inspector who does not sell remediation, and use the report to get removal quotes. If a company offers an inspection at no charge, ask whether it is tied to a removal sale.

It can cut the other way too. Homeowners describe an inspector calling for thousands in attic remediation, then a remediator calling the same dark staining on the framing ordinary lumber mold that was there when the wood was cut. When the two disagree, moisture readings settle it: wood that is dry and stays dry is not growing anything new.

What a useful report includes

  • Where moisture readings were high, with photos.
  • The likely moisture source.
  • For air samples: indoor counts compared with an outdoor sample taken the same day, and the lab's name.
  • A recommended scope, by area, that a remediator can price.

Questions Charleston homeowners ask

What does it cost to test for mold?

Fixr lists mold testing alone at $50 to $700 and a full inspection at $450 to $800, with $60 to $80 per sample beyond the first few. Bob Vila puts a basic air test at $250 to $350.

Are home mold test kits worth it?

Settle plates and swab kits nearly always grow something, because mold spores are everywhere outdoors. They don't tell you where the moisture is or how much mold is inside the walls.

Can a test tell if mold is active or dead?

Not reliably on its own. Moisture readings matter more: if the material is dry and stays dry, mold can't keep growing. Ask the inspector to explain what the report can and can't show.

Sources

  1. US EPA: A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home (updated February 18, 2026)
  2. CDC: Mold (September 26, 2024)
  3. Fixr: Mold Inspection Cost, Mold Testing Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  4. Bob Vila: Here's How Much Mold Inspection Typically Costs (updated June 7, 2024)
  5. SC General Assembly: Mold Remediation and Abatement Study Committee Final Report (December 31, 2019)